The Royal Canadian Dragoons Roll of Honour


HAMPTON, William James
HARRISON, Charles Frederick
HUGHES, Norris
HULL, Wellesley Alexander
HUNT, Bernard
INGLIS, Leopold James Stewart
KINGSLEY, Alexander Richmond
MERCHANT, Edward Thomas




GORHAM, George W.
GRACY Aubrey William
GRAHAM, Taylor
GRAY, Charles Humble
GRAY, Henry Thornton
GRISLEY, Ernest Frederick
GWYN, MC, Donald Stodart
HARRISON, John Brenchley
HARTLAND, Benjamin
HILLIARD, Geoffrey Crosier
HOLDITCH, MM, George Lawrence
HOLLOWELL, Walter
HOUSER, Earl
HUBBARD, John Bartlett
JAMES, Albert
JAMES, John Arthur
JAMIESON, Ernest David
JAUNCEY, Frederick
JENNINGS, Arthur
JONES, James Alfred
KEARNS Frank, Clement
KELLY, Charles Henry
KIFF, Thomas John
KIRKWOOD, Rex Ogletree
KNOWLES, Thomas Neville
LAINSBURY, James
LANCASTER, Charles Archibald
LAVENDER, Ernest John
LEFURGEY, Archie McMurdo
LEGGE, DCM, MID, William Norman
LeMESURIER, Henry Vernon
LEWIS, James Frederick
LICKERT, Charles Joseph
LOW, George
LYDIATT, Herbert James
MacDONALD, Chester Stuart
MARDON, Herbert Reginald
MARSHALL, Thomas Granger
MARSHALL, William Stuart
MARTIN, Cuthbert
McDONELL, Archibald
McKEE, Donald Henry
McKERCHER, Archibald
McLINTOCK, William Rankin
McRAE, Alexander McLean
MEIKLE, John
MICKLEBURGH, Ethelbert
MILROY, James
MONTGOMERY, MM, William Frederick
MOORE, Harry Melvin
MORRISON, Leonard Lynwood
MORTIMER, Wright
NADEN, William
NEEDHAM, John Crozzier
NICOLS, George
NORDHEIMER, Albert Victor Seymour




GRIFFITHS, Howard Frank
HARDING, George Leonard
HEEREBOUT, Reuben Earl (Rube)
HIPWELL, Herbert Edward
HISCHUCK, Michael
HUGHES, Verdun Edward
JARVIS, John Guthrie
JURYKOVSKY, Joseph
LAWLER, Winifred Percy
LIENHART, Norman Victor
MacDONALD, Donald John
MACDONALD, Lawrence John
MACLOGHLIN, Edward Gregg
McKAY, Donald Murray
MELENCHUK, John
MICHLOSKY, Steve
MILLER, William James
MOORE, Edward Joseph
MYRE, Joseph Arthur
NICHOL, Harold Menzo
NICOL, John Kenneth
O'CONNELL, Francis Xavier
PARENT, Lawrence Edmon














OGILVIE, James William





FITZPATRICK, George Stewart
DYNEROWICZ, Robert
MILLIGAN, Bernard Morton
MALOTT, Kevin Roderick





GOOD, Brain Richard
HAYES, Corey Joseph
MITCHELL, Robert Thomas James
PENTLAND, Patrick James

THE BOER WAR

ANDERSON, William James L.
BING, Andrew Blyth
BORDEN, Harold Lithrop
BRAND, William Elliott
BUILDER, Nelson Devereux
BURCH, John Edgar
CRONE, Daniel Joseph
FILSON Edward Allan



THE GREAT WAR

ALLEN, Timothy Robert
ANDERSON, Walter
BAILEY, Alfred Barrett
BAKER (served as EC Burnett), Elmer Clarence
BARGE, Leo
BARKE, Stanley
BATEY (served as RC Dare), Henry Eric
BELL, George Thomas
BENNETT, Isaac William
BISHOP, Henry Cecil
BLACKWELL, Clarence Douglas
BLAIS, Thomas Laurney
BOOTH, Stephen
BOURBONNAIS, Arthur
BOWLES, George Henry
BOYCE, Alfred
BRAMES, Charles
BREWER, Harry
BRIER, George Raymond
BROWN, Charles Alfred
BRUCE, Alexander
BRUCE, Harry
BRYSON, Samuel Maitland
BURKE, James Alexander
BURTON, Cecil George
BUTLER, Alexander
CAMPBELL, Henry George
CARRIERE, Arthur
CARSON, Frederick James
CHATTAWAY, Charles
CLARK, William Horace
COBBLEDICK, Harry
COCKERILL, John
COLEBROOKE, William Henry Kent
COLES, Herbert Decimus
CONRAD, Angus Gibson
CONROY, Frank
COURTNEY, Gordon
COX, George Stanely
CROSS, Stanley
CUNNINGHAM, Herbert David
CURTIS, Clarence William
CUTTING, Arthur
DALY, Frank
DAWE, William James Stephen
DE GROOD, William
DENT, Robert
ELCOCK, Ralph
FAULKNER, Thomas
FAWCETT, Fred
FETTERLY, Silas
FLANNERY, James
FORSYTHE, Andrew
FORTUNE, William
GIDDY, Charles
GODFREY, Herbert William


THE SECOND WORLD WAR

BAIN, Clarence Jesse
BARCLAY, Lenard Wilfred Meryle
BERRY, Wilfred Ribart George
BLEAKLEY, David Albert Alexander
BROOKER, Alexander Arthur
BROWN, Donald Lamond
BRUNDRIT, Edward Hodgins
BUDDELL, William Thomas
BUTLER, John Denis
BUTTERWORTH, Jack
CHVALA, William Paul
COPELAND, William
COURTEMANCHE, George Ernest
CRAVEN, George Philip
DALEY, Daniel Joseph
DALGITY, Frederick Forbes
DAUPHINEE, MID, George Wharton
DZIKOWICZ, Adolph
ECKHARDT, Ralph Stanley
ELLIOTT, Joseph Alexander
FORD, Reginald Clarence
FRANCES, George Ernest
GAUNT, Jerimia James
GOODWIN, Charles Percy
GOSSELIN, Antoine


KOREA

BELL, Joseph Raymond
SARE, Paul Francis Lionel
STILWELL, Frank Sydney



PEACE SUPPORT OPERATIONS
(Cyprus, Gaza Strip & Bosnia)

ALLAN, Ronald Hawthorne
CAMPBELL, Joseph Hector


IN SERVICE TO CANADA

BENOIT, Joseph Glenn
CARTER, Douglas Gerald
CLENDINNEN, George Keith
DICKSON, Norman Alvin



AFGHANISTAN

BOUTHILLIER, Jack B.
CASWELL, Darryl James
DIAB, Marc
GILLAM, Craig Paul




OWEN, Clarence Clifton
PEARSE, Charles St. Aubyn
RAMSAY, David Law
RATCLIFF, Archibald
SHIPP, Tressillain Percy
SPENCE, Daniel McLean
SUTTON, Francis, Hubert Clifford
WINYARD, William




NORTON, James Hedley
ORLEANS and BRAGANZA, MC, Prince Antoine Gaston, Philippe
PARKER, Sydney Victor
PARRY (served as Madden), William
PARSLOW, Joseph Gerald
PAUL, Alexander
PHILLIPS, William Henry
POTTER, Alvin Russell
PRICE, Evan Edward
RADNER, William Joseph
RAFUSE, Maynard Uriah
RAYMOND, Roy William
READER, William
REARDON, Eugene Arthur
REID, Charles
ROBERTS, Frederick Bramwell
ROBERTSON, George
ROBERTSON, Walter Bannerman
ROBINSON, William Charles
ROSS, Isaac T.
SALTER, Alfred John
SHAW, Frederick
SHORT, Thomas John
SIMS, Robert Randolph
SMITH, Stanely John
SPARGO, Samuel
SPEEDIE, Harry
SPRATT, Henry
STACEY, Francis
STEEDSMAN, William John James
STEWART, Gordon
STILL, William Chester
SWANSON, Olof
SWITZER, George Edward
SYRETT, Ernest Randolph
TALLMAN, Stanley Bliss
THOMPSON, Foster Collingwood
TRACY, John Frederick
TUXWORTH, Albert Arthur
VALLEY, George Rosario
Van STRAUBENZEE, Charles Turner
VINCENT, MM Arthur John
VOCKINS, Fred Charles
VOWLES, James Francis
WADE, Arthur Henry
WALKER, Evan
WATSON, George
WEBSTER, William Joseph
WELSH, DCM, Murray
WHITCOMBE, John
WILLIAMS, William Parry
WILLIS, Albert
WILSON (MM), John
WILSON, Ernest Alexander
WILSON, John
WILSON, Kenneth Walter



PARKER, Herbert William
PETERSEN, Andrew James
PIRIE, Robert Calvin
POULTON, Alan Roland
QUINN, William Walter
RAMSAY, Victor Vincent
RANSCHAERT, Leslie
ROBERTS, Milton Benjamin
ROMANCHUK, Joseph
RUDD, Earl Kenneth
SEVERSON, Norman Adolph
SIMPSON, John
SINCLAIR, William Douglas
SMITH, Jack Eric
STOKES, Edward Samuel
THEAKSTON, Herwood George
TINGLEY, George Thomas
WEST, Frederick
WESTLAKE, Harold Edward
WILLOUGHBY, William Donald Ross
WINN, Lee Roy Frederick
WINTER, John Frederick
WINTERINGHAM, John George
YOUNG, David



















NASH, John Eric
SMITH, Kenneth Stephen
WARD, Michael Andrew






RUCKPAUL, Raymond Mark
RUDD, Larry
STEWART, Allan
WILSON, Mark Andrew



This Honour Roll lists those known to have been killed, subsequently succumbed to their wounds, or died on active
service while wearing the badges of the 1st Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles or Royal Canadian Dragoons.

 
Copyright © The Guild of The Royal Canadian Dragoons 2020. All right reserved.